Alerts
Alerts
Alert Title

Close Window
Exterior of Building

Administration & Board

Administration & Board

Photo Name Title Email Phone
Photo for Haan, Brandon Haan, Brandon Athletic Director, Elementary P.E. Email
Photo for Rheinheimer, Marit Rheinheimer, Marit Director of Instruction Email
Photo for Van Der Puy, Pete Van Der Puy, Pete Superintendent Email
Photo for Van Otterloo, Larry Van Otterloo, Larry Principal & Instructor: 9th Grade Bible, World Religions, TCAL Email

 

Board Member          Term Expires       Committee

Jason Brouwer                2018                   Maintenance

Wade Damhof                 2019                   Technology 

Shana Duininck               2020                   Education

Neil Graves                      2019                   Vice President / Development / Alumni

Todd Groen                      2018                   Busing

Josh Lundeen                  2020                   Treasurer / Finance

Nate Marcus                    2019                   Secretary / New2You

Lenny Schwitters             2018                   President / Athletic

Tim Slagter                      2020                    Maintenance

Chad Taatjes                   2018                    Long Range Planning / Strategic Improvement

 

Pete Van Der Puy                                        Superintendent              

BOARD OFFICERS & DESCRIPTIONS

Executive Team

Four Board members comprise this team: President, Vice President, Treasurer, and Secretary
 

Board President

Presides over Board meetings, creates Board agenda in concert with superintendent, and votes only to break a tie; functions as the head of the executive team
 

Board Vice President

Provides back-up for the president and serves on the executive team
 

Board Treasurer

Provides leadership to the finance team; builds and monitors budget in concert with superintendent; also serves on the executive team
 

Board Secretary

Keeps minutes of all Board meetings and official correspondence; also serves on the executive team
 

COMMITEES & DESCRIPTIONS

Alumni Committee

Members: Neil Graves, Josh Slagter, Darci Post, Michelle Schwitters (Admin Member) & Pete Van Der Puy (Admin Member)
The purpose of this committee is to devleop and deepen alumni engagement to support the mission and goals of Central MN Christian School.
 

Athletic Committee

Members: Kim Brouwer, Ben Donner, Jessical Bulthuis, Brandon Haan (Admin Member) & Lenny Schwitters (Board Representative)
This team works in concert with the Athletic Director to oversee the administration and culture
of the athletic program at Central MN Christian School. This team interviews and oversees coaches,
considers pairing options, and provides support to the Athletic Director.
 

Busing Committee

Members: Rod De Boer, David Daugherty, Joel TeBrake, Roger Wubben & Todd Groen (Board Representative)
This team works alongside the Superintendent and bus director to ensure that buses are available, operable, and are staffed. Routes are determined by this team also. Recommendations regarding purchase and/or lease come from this team.
 

Development/Promotions Committee

Members: Ben Donner, Kami Schniederman, Michelle Schwitters (Admin Member) & Neil Graves (Board Representative)
The purpose of the Development/Promotions Team is to reflect the mission of Central Minnesota Christian School through the efforts of the development office by building and sustaining relations with student families, donors, and constituent body at large through creating and executing various, strategic mediums of communications and events that reflect faith, family, quality, investment, and service.
 

Education Committee

Members: Vince Vander Pol, Rhonda Slagter, Christy Groen, Mindy Groen, Lori Braem, Larry Van Otterloo (Admin Member) & Shana Duininck (Board Representative)
The purpose of the education committee is to review our current educational curriculum and track progress toward educational goals. This team also addresses items such as standardized testing, curriculum, technology advances, class structure and organization, and a variety of other
tasks related directly to education.
 

Finance Committee

Members: Greg Bonnema, Anne Groen (Admin Member), Pete Van Der Puy (Admin Member) & Josh Lundeen (Board Representative)
The finance team reviews CMCS financials and tracks progress toward the budget.  This team also creates and presents a budget to the full Board.
 

Harvest Festival Committee

Members:  Crystal Donner, Katie Slagter, Lindsey Taatjes, Jina Wieberdink, Jolene Schlegel & Trisha Mulder
The purpose of this committee is to organize and facilitate our Harvest Festival fundraiser event held every year the Saturday before Thanksgiving.
 

Maintenance Committee

Members: Greg Punt, Kyle Sportel, Brand Nelson, Jason Brouwer (Board Representative) & Tim Slagter (Board Representative)
The maintenance team works in concert with the Superintendent and the head custodian tracks building issues and projects. This team also oversees and assists with evaluation of janitorial staff.
 

Parents' Club Committee

Members: Christy Groen (President), Wendy Dehmlow (Vice President), Jina Ruschen (Secretary), Stephanie Van Eps (Treasurer) and Tessa Erickson (Vicar)
This leadership team consists of a president, vice-president, secretary, treasurer, and vicar, who are elected by Central MN Christian parents at the Annual Parents' Club meeting held immediately preceding the Annual Meeting in April of each year. Leadership serves 2-year term. They manage expenditures for non-budgeted items, host the annual senior/parent banquet, and honor administration/staff during appreciation week.
 

New 2 You Committee

Members: Ryan Moorlag, Jeff Vaderhooft, Kris TeBrake, Rebecca Slagter, Ben Dehmlow (Admin Member) & Nate Marcus
This is a outside team that includes a Board member liaison between the store and the Board.  The team is responsible for staffing recommendations, finances, and building needs of New 2 You.
 

Building Steering Committee

Members: Bruce Hanson, Lee Duininck, Tricia Nelson (Capital Campaign Coordinator), Larry Marcus, Jeremy Duininck, Mike Mulder, Ben Taatjes, Jason Schwitters, Pete Van Der Puy (Admin Member) & Josh Lundeen (Board Representative)

Continuing Education Committee

Members: Rhonda Slagter, Joyce Marcus, Laura Brouwer, Travis Vander Woude, Marit Rheinheimer & Pete Van Der Puy (Admin Member)

Technology Committee

Members: Scott Buteyn, Kevin Wassenaar, Laura Joustra, Ron Bulthuis, Randy Groen (Admin Member), Pete Van Der Puy (Admin Member) & Wade Damhof (Board Representative)

School Improvement Committee

Members: Becky Graves, Brandon Haan, Travis Vander Woude, Marit Rheinheimer, Ryan Moorlag, Pete Van Der Puy (Admin Member), Larry Van Otterloo (Admin Member) & Chad Taatjes (Board Representative)

Spiritual Encouragement Committee

Members: Lanae Bulthuis, Jason Schwitters, Mary Ahrenholz, Brian DeGroot, Garrett Hovland & Larry Van Otterloo (Admin Member) Encourages and spreads prayer support for all aspects of the campaign and building project.